Year of 1958

    Staff and Students of 1958 (In doors):

    The surnames used for the ladies are those as they were while students.

     

    Back row: John Heanly, Harold Froise, ________ , Milton Staley, George Hippert, James Sheasby, Quentin Smith, Warner Vermaak, Roy Carnall, Rupert Eliasov, Jimmy Carr.
    4th Row standing: Cecil Webber, Tom Holdstock, Izak van der Vyfer, Norman Wood, Norman Casely, Cyril Roberts, Brian Gibson, Warwick Mason, Bernard Foley.
    3rd Row standing: May Quinlan, Hilary Stegman, Nancy Frazer, Jean Mitchell, Ina van der Schyff, Elmira Carr, Rosemary Cattarell, Doreen Schwartzel, Audrey Hippert, Daphne Peake, Rienie Otto, Verna Stander, Sylvia Staley, Patricia Sills.
    2nd Row Seated: Joyce Scott, Ann Wilding, Denis Clarke, Myra Green, Danie du Plessis, Rev Sandy Gilfillan, Mr Howard Green, Margaret Adams, John de Kock, Gwyn Payne, Naomi du Toit, Marie Smith.
    Front Row on floor: Alma Cunningham, Evelyn Reid, Audrey Williams, Joan Duguid, Dorothy Williams, Val Crawford, Maureen Wade, Glenda Verster, Margaret Herringshaw, Mary Hobbs.

    1958 Staff and Students out doors.

    1958 students, by Dining Room Block (Outside)

    1958 Names of Staff and Students in ‘outdoor’ photo.

    Back row standing:  Roy  Carnell,  Quentin Smith,  Cyril Roberts,  Bernard Foley,  Warwick Mason,  Harold Froise,  James Sheasby,  . . . . . . ,     . . . . . . ,  Warner Vermaak,  Milton Staley,  George Hippert,  Tomas Holdstock,  Norman Caseley,  Rupert Eliasov
    3rd  row standing:  Etaine Coetzee,  Pam Saville,  Sylvia Staley,  Ann Wilding,  Hilary Stegman,  Audrey Hippert,  Glenda Verster,  Naomi  du Toit,  Maureen Wade,  Jean Mitchell,  Norman Wood,  Cecil Webber
    2nd row standing:  Izak van der Vyver,   . . . . . ,  Verna Stander,   . . . . . . . . ,  Daphne Peake,  Evelyn Read,  Myra Green,  Ansie Visagie,  Val Crawford,  Joan Duguid,  Elmira Carr,   . . . . . ,  Patricia Sills,  Joyce Scott
    Front row seated:  May Quinlan,  John de Kock,  Gwyneth Payne,  Dennis Clark,  Mr Howard Green,  Rev S Gilfillan, Danie du Plessis,  Margaret Adams,  Lorna Ueckermann,  Dorothy Williams

    The Ladies of 1958 at their 50 Year Reunion in May 2008.Ladies of 1958

    Below is a list of the students by their year of study in 1958.

    First Year Students
    Carnall,  Roy

    Carr,  Elmira
    Caseley,  Norman
    Coetzee,  Etaine
    Crawford,  Val (Nowlan)
    Duguid,  Joan
    Froise,  Harold
    Holdstock,  Thomas
    Mason,  Warwick
    Mitchell,  Jean
    Quinlan,  May
    Read,  Evelyn (Foley)
    Roelofse,  Rowland
    Russell,  Gordon
    Saville,  Pamela (Caseley)
    Schwartzel,  M M (Pryor)
    Scott,  Joyce
    Sills,  Patricia
    Smith,  MM (van Schalkwyk)
    Smith,  Quentin
    Staley,  Milton
    Staley,  Sylvia
    Stander,  Verna (Durandt)
    Stegman,  Hilary (Wood)
    Strauss,  Marie (Hill)
    Ueckermann,  Lorna
    Van der Vyver,  Izak
    Vermaak,  Warner
    Verster,  Glenda (Whitaker)
    Wade,  Maureen (Wood)
    Webber,  Cecil
    Wood,  Norman
    Second Year Students
    Adams,  Margaret (Denny)
    Clark,  Dennis
    Cubie,  Jean
    Cunningham,  Alma
    De Kock,  W
    Du Plessis,  Daniel
    du Toit,  Naomi, (De Kock)
    Eliasov,  Ruperd
    Foley,  Bernard
    Frazer,  Nancy
    Green,  Myra (Clarke)
    Hippert,  Audrey
    Hippert,  George
    Payne,  Gwyneth (Comrie)
    Peake,  Daphne (Gibson)
    Roberts,  Cyril

    Ramsay,  Marie (Hobson)
    Sheasby,  James
    Visagie,  Ansie (Viljoen)
    Wilding,  Anne
    Williams,  Dorothy
    Third Year Students
    Gibson,  Brian
    Heanley,  John
    Herringshaw,  Margaret
    Hobbs,  Mary
    Otto,  Rienie
    Williams,  Audrey
    Graduates of 1958